Type 95 Ji-Ro
Loading the vehicle
XP cost29,250(~€4.83)
Credits cost930,000(~€9.28)
Total cost~€14.11
Free XP58,795(~€9.38)
RateXP = 1 gold
VIJapanTank DestroyerVersatile

Type 95 Ji-Ro

World of Tanks EU statistics for the VI Japan tank destroyer Type 95 Ji-Ro.

Tech tree branch of the Type 95 Ji-Ro

Characteristics of the Type 95 Ji-Ro

Ammunition

Equipment

Consumables

Directives

Field Modifications

Crew Skills

Crew level100%
Commander
Gunner
Driver
Radio Operator
Loader
Loader

Modules of the Type 95 Ji-Ro

V7.5 cm Type 5 Gun RoStock
VI10.5 cm Type 92 Gun Ro
17.5K90K
VBMW IV Kai Ni RoStock
VIBMW IV Kai San Ro
7.4K27.3K
VType 95 Ji-RoStock
VIType 95 Ji-Ro Kai
5.2K13.8K
VIIIType 3 OtsuStock
VIJi-Ro

Historical reference of the Type 95 Ji-Ro

In 1940, Japan started developing designs for a new tank destroyer. For this vehicle, they used a modified chassis of the Type 95 Ro-Go, which never went into production. Due to its large size, high-caliber guns could be placed on the vehicle, and a choice was made in favor of the 105 mm Type 92 field gun, which was already being used in the army. Its engine compartment was placed in the front of the hull, and the closed fighting compartment was located in the rear. However, work on the vehicle was discontinued around the beginning of 1943 due to heightened requirements for mobility and armor.

Videos of the Type 95 Ji-Ro

No videos yet

No community video for the Type 95 Ji-Ro yet. Suggest one and it shows up here once a moderator has looked at it.

Tanks close to the Type 95 Ji-Ro

Same standing among their own tier